Medical Marijuana Patients: Original Packaging Isn't Optional—It's the Law
[…] Despite having a valid medical marijuana card and legally purchasing the cannabis just four days earlier from a licensed treatment center, Bartley was charged with violating Florida Statute § 893.13(6)(b)—possession of less than 20 grams of cannabis, a first-degree misdemeanor.

Understanding Florida's Medical Marijuana Packaging Law

The key to understanding this case lies in Florida Statute § 381.986(14)(a), which creates an exception to Florida's general prohibition on marijuana possession. Here's what the statute actually says:

Florida Statute § 381.986(14)(a):

"Notwithstanding § 893.13...or any other provision of law, but subject to the requirements of this section, a qualified patient and qualified patient's caregiver may purchase from a medical marijuana treatment center for the patient's medical use a marijuana delivery device and up to the amount of marijuana authorized in the physician certification, but may not possess more than a 70-day supply of marijuana, or the greater amount of 4 ounces of marijuana in a form for smoking or an amount of marijuana in a form for smoking approved by the department pursuant to paragraph (4)(f), at any given time and all marijuana purchased must remain in its original packaging."

Breaking Down the Requirements

To legally possess medical marijuana in Florida under this exception, a qualified patient must meet ALL of the following requirements:

  1. Be a qualified patient with a valid medical marijuana card issued by the Florida Department of Health